My teachers...and me

Friday, August 21, 2009

Making Ripples

I recently took part in a 3 day Green Smoothie Challenge where I replaced all of my meals with green smoothies. This was a nutritious and delicious way to give my body a gentle cleansing break. I first came across green smoothies 6 months ago on the raw mom blog and it was love at first taste. They were super yummy, quick, easy and very filling. After a few weeks of having a green smoothie a day, I noticed that my nails were stronger, my hair was softer and shinier and my skin was glowing and radiant. Excitedly, I started spreading the word about these green drinks of goodness. Soon my sister, sister in law, friends, children and several neighbours were jumping on the green smoothie bandwagon. They in turn are all sharing their stories and green smoothie recipes with anyone and everyone who is willing to listen. It is so exciting to see the world growing healthier and healthier one green smoothie at a time......

......Making Ripples......

Although I see great value in reaching out to the adults out there, I feel that it is sooooooo paramount to introduce and educate children about the great goodness of green smoothies in their diets. They offer unparalleled immune system strength and nutritious benefits to a child's growing body. Not only are green smoothies highly refreshing and filling, they literally infuse their bodies with much needed enzymes, phyto-nutrients and amino acids. If I feel as youthful, vibrant and healthy as I do now, I can only imagine how I would feel if I started consuming green smoothies in my childhood!

So, in celebration of the green smoothie challenge I participated in, I thought it would be a fabulous idea to invite some neighbourhood kids and their parents over to my house and make green smoothies for them. I know that several of these kids live on pop, chips and candy and I was so excited to share with them and their parents these super yummy, packed full of greatness, green concoctions.......



The event exceded my expectations. Comments such as, "Mmmmmm, super yummy!", "Can I have more?", "Yummers"! and "I can't wait to tell my Mom about this!" were music to my ears and made my heart smile. In fact, it is still smiling! The first batch I made was such a huge hit that I had to make a second batch. Soooooo exciting!

......Making Ripples......

In honor of all the organizers and participants of The Green Smoothie Challenge and the ripple makers out there, I raise my green smoothie glass to you! Cheers! Here's to changing the health of the world one green smoothie at a time!

2 comments:

Kristen's Raw said...

That is SOOOO awesome!!! Good for you! Thank you for taking the time to educate and share the important information and recipes.

Cheers to green smoothies,
Kristen

Reach Taller Learning said...

As you already know, Green Smoothies are great way to get kids to eat vegetables! But many families still haven’t heard about them. To educate both parents and children at the same time I am currently writing a children's book on green smoothies. If you’d like to help, I am accepting photos of children drinking green smoothies. If I select any of your photos for my book, I’ll give you a free copy! Please email me at ms.hogi@gmail.com if you have any questions.

Thanks, Sally